Let me introduce you to my college life

9:29 PM

ah ok.

I dont know how to begin. I'm just going to write it down I guess. So, I am 18 now. I go to London School of Public Relations Jakarta.

kalau dipikir, agak shock juga :) dulu mau banget UI fisip. Tapi pas pertama kali dikenalin LSPR, I fell in love just like that. Dan buang semua kesempatan dari sekolah (I wasnt really stupid tho, rank 24 seangkatan ips yeuuu:p)

Alright anyways. Best decision I made so far.

I loveeeeee this place like its small, but cozy as f. Baru jalan 5 bulan di sini tapi udah betah hehe dan you know? Meskipun emang kuliah lebih berat bebannya daripada SMA, tapi kalau untuk pelajaran hidup, kuliah is a lot better.

Like for an example, di SMA. People are very judgemental. Kayak misalnya kalo lo jalan ke kantin sendiri, lo bakal langsung dikira ga punya temen and stuff like that. Tapi di kampus, I think everyone is different in their own ways. di SMA, most girls takut jalan sendiri, maunya ngikut temen, semua dan apa apa ngikut temen. Di kampus, I dont feel like people here cm ikutin what other people say or choose. Mereka punya kepercayaan sendiri dan they stand for their beliefs. Orang - orang udah berubah menjadi lebih dewasa dan lebih menghargai orang lain no matter what. I've been there. Dijudge macem macem yang gakjelas, dan what did I do? selalu bilang ke diri sendiri "Please cpt lulus sma, mau kuliah. Mau ketemu orang - orang yang saling menghargai satu sama lain". Then buat sekumpulan orang yang mengaku mereka good friends, trs salah satu temennya bilang " yeee jablay lo, apaandah tepos ih, yeh cun" that means war. At campus, there is no such thing like that lol, believe me.

I feel like at my campus, people have their own characteristics. Some might be gay, lesbian, or bi. Some might be muslims, christians, or even atheists. Some might be transgender or else. Tapi, ternyata hal - hal kayak gitu belum tentu sama sekali menentukan sifat mereka. They are amazing people. Masalah dosa atau enggaknya itu personal.

I have been enjoying my life for the past 5 months. New friends, new school, new life, new lecturers (OH ps: LSPR has the most amazing lecturers ever, specially Scott. yeah you, Scott hahahahah)

Oh yesss I want to introduce you to my girls. We call ourself "berbi"-----> better,cooler, and more awesome version of Barbie.  







yeah my life is pretty complete with these bitches making me laugh everyday. i love you guys!


You Might Also Like

0 komentar